Videogam.in, a site about videogames

Welcome to Videogam.in, a site about videogames. Read more about this site or else pay me for the door repair charge.
close Dr. Light
MESSAGE FROM DR. LIGHT

You've gained access to the Big Boss page in the Videogam.incyclopædia, a database dedicated to Games, Game Designers, Consoles, Companies, Characters, Concepts, and more. Learn more

Every content page here can be edited. If you contribute enough information to a page, you may become its revered and adored Patron Saint.

You can become a fan of any Game, Person, Company, Console, or anything else.

You can also become a hater to express a complicated love/hate relationship.

Add any game to your Game Collection and create lists of titles that you own or would like to own or whatever. You can keep inventory of your games, show off your collection to your friends, or impress a member of the opposite sex.

> END TRANSMISSION

Big Boss

Legendary soldier and founder of FOXHOUND

Big Boss

Big Boss was the codename of the legendary soldier who founded the U.S. Army Special Forces Unit, FOXHOUND. He was also the founder and commander of Militaires Sans Frontières, the "soldiers without borders," which led to the creation of Outer Heaven in South Africa. Big Boss later helped the small nation of Zanzibar Land achieve independence in Central Asia, becoming its head of state. Big Boss was considered by many to be "The Greatest Warrior of the 20th Century" and a brilliant military leader and was hailed as a war hero by admirers and feared as a tyrant by his enemies. As a result of the Les Enfants Terribles project, he was the genetic father of Solid Snake (his subordinate and later nemesis), Liquid Snake and Solidus Snake.

Prior to earning the codename of Big Boss, he served as a field operative for the CIA black ops unit FOX (Force Operation X) which was founded by Zero and the apprentice of The Boss under the codename of Naked Snake during the Cold War.

Dossier

First Appearance
Metal Gear
Game Series
Metal Gear series
Created by
Hideo Kojima
Designed by
Yoji Shinkawa
Voice actor
David Hayter
Richard Doyle (MGS4)
Akio Ōtsuka (Japanese)
Chikao Ōtsuka (MGS4)
Real name
John
Also known as
Naked Snake
The Legendary Soldier
Nationality
American
Born
1935
Died
2014, Arlington, Virginia, USA
Affiliations
United States Army
Green Berets
FOX/CIA
FOXHOUND
The Patriots
Militaires Sans Frontières
Outer Heaven
Zanzibar Land

Categories & Concepts
Sources

Related Pages

Games

Characters

Created 4 years, 3 months ago by Matt | Edited 4 years, 3 months ago | 1963 views
Edit this page | History | Links | Discussion |
The original work here is licensed under a Creative Commons A-NC-SA 3.0 License
Matt is the Patron Saint of this page
Close
Login with Facebook Login with Steam
close